SIP contacts on Zoiper Android

+4 votes

Hi,

I have added an "Internet Call" value to certain contacts containing the SIP URI (user@domain) of other contacts on my service.

However, in Zoiper's contact list it only shows the contact's numbers and not the Internet Call value and so I am unable to make a SIP call from the contacts list in Zoiper.

Entering the same value manually into the Zoiper dialer works OK to start a call.

How does Zoiper recognise SIP URIs in contacts?

This is on Nexus 5 (Android 6.0.1) and Nexus 7 (also Android 6.0.1) with Zoiper 1.33 for Android

asked Feb 25, 2016 in Android by sd4 (210 points)  
share

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Hey there, you cannot make the "internet call" visible in Zoiper at this point. We are planning to rework contacts in Zoiper and will see if it is possible to show all callable entries.

answered Mar 15, 2016 by Anton (3,950 points)  
selected Mar 15, 2016 by sd4
share

This is a MUST HAVE feature

0 votes

Good catch.


This needs swift correction by Zoiper

answered Mar 22, 2016 by who (640 points)  
share
Welcome!
Ask your questions and receive answers from other members of the Zoiper Community.

Did you check our Help Section?

You are a Zoiper Biz or Premium customer? If so, click HERE to get premium support.
Top users 12/2019
  1. Tsetso.Zdravkov

    28180 Points

  2. Ivan

    18410 Points

  3. Joachim

    11490 Points

  4. Anton

    3950 Points

Latest tweets