Zoiper 1.38 and Asterisk registration TLS+SRTP

+2 votes

Hi All


I am not 100% sure but I think after upgrading to version 1.38 it is not possible to make any calls thru Asterisk anymore.

Right after making a call Asterisk instantly shows

    -- Unregistered SIP 'USERNAME'
    -- Registered SIP 'USERNAME' at SOME_IP:60771
    -- Unregistered SIP 'USERNAME'
    -- Registered SIP 'USERNAME' at SOME_IP:60771

and Zoiper times out with "Timeout(408)" doing nothing for 30 seconds or so and no message at Asterisk console.

I can send asterisk debug output (sip set debug ip ...) if requested.

Any clues are appreciated.

cheers

bb.


asked Jul 25, 2016 in Android by bitbrusher (170 points)  
share

I have the exact same issue on two different Android devices.

Asterisk + TLS+ SRTP does not work anymore on version 1.38

3 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

We investigated this further and confirm there is a problem with the latest zoiper and the latest asterisk.

The issue seems to be that we now support more crypto methods and Asterisk does not seem to be able to handle the longer string with more crypto methods.

This might be the same bug as this one: https://issues.asterisk.org/jira/browse/ASTERISK-18345

If the patch there doesn't work, please open a new bug report for Asterisk.


answered Aug 3, 2016 by Joachim (11,490 points)  
selected Sep 5, 2016 by Katina
share

Thanks for investigating!

–1 vote

Are you using Zoiper for Android?


answered Jul 28, 2016 by Francesco Vanoni (190 points)  
share

Setup is:

Zoiper 1.3.8 for Android (Galaxy Note 4 - Android 6.0.1)

TLS+SRTP registering at Asterisk 11.7.0~dfsg-1ubuntu1


This setup is also not working with Zoiper 1.3.7 I use in another device (Galaxy S5).

So it is not 1.3.8 specific.


Cheers;

bb

My configuration is the same: Asterisk 11.7.0 on Ubuntu server.

TLS+SRTP fails when dialing. Receiving calls works fine!

No problem dialing with UDP without SRTP.


+1 vote

I upgraded my Asterisk from version 11.7.0 to 13.10.0

Now everything works fine!

answered Aug 16, 2016 by Francesco Vanoni (190 points)  
share
Welcome!
Ask your questions and receive answers from other members of the Zoiper Community.

Did you check our Help Section?

You are a Zoiper Biz or Premium customer? If so, click HERE to get premium support.
Top users 03/2019
  1. Tsetso.Zdravkov

    24300 Points

  2. Ivan

    18370 Points

  3. Joachim

    11490 Points

  4. Anton

    3950 Points

Latest tweets