Android API to call a predefined contact from my app

+1 vote

I would like to call a predefined contact or number from my Android application, through the Zoiper Android Client.

For example, calling an intent with a URI with the contact information.

In our context, user could not touch the screen, so the Zoiper client should open and make the call automatically.

Is it possible?

asked Aug 11, 2015 in Android by Claudio Capobianco (170 points)  
share

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Hello,

Currently Zoiper does not provide Intents, but that functionality is on the todo list for future versions.

answered Aug 27, 2015 by Anton (3,950 points)  
selected Aug 27, 2015 by Claudio Capobianco
share
What does "Intents" means?

Still on to-do list or already done ?

Is it already done?

0 votes

Hello,

Could you please contact us at android@zoiper.com

Please include a link to this request and my colleagues will assist you.

Thank you in advance!

answered Aug 12, 2015 by Katina (23,910 points)  
share
Welcome!
Ask your questions and receive answers from other members of the Zoiper Community.

Did you check our Help Section?

You are a Zoiper Biz or Premium customer? If so, click HERE to get premium support.
Top users 11/2019
  1. Tsetso.Zdravkov

    28080 Points

  2. Ivan

    18410 Points

  3. Joachim

    11490 Points

  4. Anton

    3950 Points

Latest tweets