chat with android app?

+1 vote

How do I use the "chat" feature under android? When I try to usn it I get an error message "Not Implemented (501)"

asked Sep 7, 2015 in Android by johoo (150 points)  
share

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hello,

The error is sent by the server and seems to indicate that SIP messaging is not supported on the server side.

Please talk to your provider or PBX administrator to see if they can add support for chat messages over the SIP SIMPLE protocol

answered Sep 7, 2015 by Joachim (11,490 points)  
share
0 votes

Alternatively you might prefer Xmpp Texting.  It can be easily secured with OMEMO.



answered Mar 22, 2016 by who (640 points)  
share
Welcome!
Ask your questions and receive answers from other members of the Zoiper Community.

Did you check our Help Section?

You are a Zoiper Biz or Premium customer? If so, click HERE to get premium support.
Top users 08/2019
  1. Tsetso.Zdravkov

    26240 Points

  2. Ivan

    18370 Points

  3. Joachim

    11490 Points

  4. Anton

    3950 Points

Latest tweets