Can't get caller id

0 votes

Good morning,

When someone calls me, I can't get his caller id (his telephone number).

The information I get is:

  • Incoming call from:
  • telefonica.net
  • myphonenumber@telefonica.net

Thanks for your help!

Best regards,
asked Oct 19, 2015 in Windows by Jorge Amar Ramón (150 points)  
share

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

The thing is that telefonica.net sends the caller-ID in the P-Asserted-Identity header like:

P-Asserted-Identity:<sip:+34NNNNNNNNN@telefonica.net;user=phone>

but de from header sent by telefonica is like:

From: <sip:telefonica.net>  (no number in this header)


Zoiper (at least the free Zoiper Classic version) doesn't seem to handle the P-Asserted-Identity header even though the caller-ID there is more reliable tham the info in the from header.


I would encourage developers of Zoiper to handle the P-Asserted-Identity header to extract the caller-ID from that field.


answered Nov 21, 2016 by jregau (440 points)  
selected Nov 21, 2016 by Jorge Amar Ramón
share
0 votes

Hello,

Zoiper is showing what the server sent it. Please report the issue to telefonica

answered Oct 19, 2015 by Katina (23,910 points)  
share
Welcome!
Ask your questions and receive answers from other members of the Zoiper Community.

Did you check our Help Section?

You are a Zoiper Biz or Premium customer? If so, click HERE to get premium support.
Top users 11/2019
  1. Tsetso.Zdravkov

    27580 Points

  2. Ivan

    18410 Points

  3. Joachim

    11490 Points

  4. Anton

    3950 Points

Latest tweets