+1 vote

Hi All, 

for some reason, and although i have registered my SIP account in my Zoiper on my Windows 8, Lumia 920 smartphone, when i call my VOIP number(from a landline), it does not ring on my mobile. 

It says, "registered" and "available", which means it is ready to accept calls. But, when i call from a land line, i hear no ringing neither the phone rings.

I have an X-Lite installation on my Windows 7 PC for testing purposes, and it works like a charm...

Can you please help me with this?

Many thanks in advance.

Best Regards,

Christos.

in Windows Phone by (170 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Please make sure the account is used on only one softphone at the same time.

by (23.9k points)

I have tested again, without any other softphone running.
I get no ringing tone from the device i am calling my VOIP number.
My mobile phone does not ring either.


What can i do next?

Thank you.
0 votes

And i am receiving notifications from my VOIP provider although no ringing...

by (170 points)
Welcome!
Ask your questions and receive answers from other members of the Zoiper Community.

Did you check our Help Section?

You are a Zoiper Biz or Premium customer? If so, click HERE to get premium support.
2,438 questions
1,541 answers
2,314 comments
134,855 users