How do I get LDAP to work with a Grandstream UCM?

0 votes

Been trying to sync my Grandstream UCM LDAP with my Zoiper Biz PC Phone without success. Any help in what settings to use would be appreciated.

asked Nov 28, 2016 in Windows by bkburley (150 points)  
share

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Hi,

I just succeeded in configuring the LDAP of our UCM6510 from Grandstream with ZoiPer version 5.4.5 for Windows.

Here are the fields required for your configuration:

  - Enable: checked

  - Authentication type: Simple

  - Hostname: IP or FQDN from your UCM

  - Username: leave empty

  - Password: leave empty

  - DC: dc = pbx, dc = com

  - Limit the number of search results to: the number that you want. (I put 20 for my case)


And in the Assign attribute section

  - First Name: FirstName

  - Last Name: LastName

  - Display Name: CallerIDName

  - Work Mail: Email

  - Work Phone: AccountNumber

  - Work Cell: MobileNumber


Save, leave a few seconds for the connection and you're done :)

answered Aug 6 by ITWavre (440 points)  
selected Aug 6 by Tsetso.Zdravkov
share
0 votes

Since Zoiper uses defined fields that does not coincide with the ones Grandstream UCM uses, I think there is nothing to do at this moment....

Im testing Zoiper H5 V 5.1.3 for Windows Beta 28, and there is no option to manual configure this fields so they can coincide with the ones must be recovered from the PBX...

In this link, https://www.zoiper.com/en/tutorials/ldap here is the information about ldap, but I think this is related to Zoiper 3 for windows

Zoiper uses the following LDAP fields:

sn surname
givenName first name
mobile mobile phone number
homePhone home phone number
telephoneNumber telephone number
facsimileTelephoneNumber telephone number
mail email
xmpp jabber xmpp URI ( should be in the format xmpp:user@host.com )


answered Feb 28, 2017 by Jose Manuel PlanPc (160 points)  
share
Welcome!
Ask your questions and receive answers from other members of the Zoiper Community.

Did you check our Help Section?

You are a Zoiper Biz or Premium customer? If so, click HERE to get premium support.
Top users 09/2020
  1. Tsetso.Zdravkov

    33510 Points

  2. Ivan

    18410 Points

  3. Joachim

    11490 Points

  4. Anton

    3950 Points

Latest tweets