Unable to make Calls

0 votes

Hi,

Everytime I try to make a call on my android phone, the client gives a 404 - not found error. There is nothing wrong with the VoIP settings. 

asked Jul 15, 2015 in Mobile (iOS, Android, WP) by Rufus92 (160 points)  
share

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

the issue was resolved by changing the codec preferences for the account

answered Jul 15, 2015 by root (1,740 points)  
selected Jul 15, 2015 by Tsetso.Zdravkov
share
0 votes

Hey,

Can you check with your provider if any specific prefix is needed when dialing? You might have to remove +, or replace it with something, or even remove the complete country code.
The SIP 404 is returned when there is something wrong with the number/extension you are trying to dial and the server cannot process it.

answered Jul 15, 2015 by Anton (3,950 points)  
share

when calling International , Yes. We would need the country specific prefix. But within UK, No. I have not selected a country as of now. I just dial the number as it is and it still wont let me make the call.

Hey Anton. 

The problem was with the audio codec. Thanks for the insight though!. 

Hello,

Good to know that it is working now. However, the message that is returned by the server is a bit misleading. SIP 404 is standardized response in case of an incomplete/wrong number/username. Anyway, it is always best to consult with the provider in case of a SIP 4xx response, as they will be able to assist better.

Welcome!
Ask your questions and receive answers from other members of the Zoiper Community.

Did you check our Help Section?

You are a Zoiper Biz or Premium customer? If so, click HERE to get premium support.
Top users 02/2024
  1. Tsetso.Zdravkov

    34310 Points

  2. Ivan

    18410 Points

  3. Joachim

    11490 Points

  4. Anton

    3950 Points

Latest tweets